+1.772.999.6272 INFO@ZULUTIMEPILOT.COM

STUDENT ADMISSIONS

Online Application

All international applicants must complete and submit the online application.


Application Fee and Refundable Tuition Deposit

All applicants to the China Professional Pilot Program must submit a $250 non-refundable application fee and a deposit of $10,000 in U.S. funds, 100% refundable if, for any reason, you change your mind about training with Zulutime Pilot, within three days after completing the online application, minus any wire transfer or other similar bank fees incurred by us. You will also receive a 100% refund (minus bank fees) should your application for a visa be declined.


FAA Medical and Student Pilot Certificates

All applicants must provide a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Medical Certificate, Class I or II, at least 30 calendar days before the desired enrollment date. Please be sure that your medical certificate contains your full legal name as it appears in your passport and that you check the option for “Student Pilot Certificate” and that the Student Pilot Certificate form on the reverse of the medical certificate is completed by the examiner. Students who do not have access to an FAA-approved physician must submit an FAA Medical Waiver and may undergo the medical after arriving in the United States. No student will be permitted to commence flight training until the Medical and Student Pilot Certificate are obtained. See the FAA’s AME Locator to find FAA medical examiners listed by country.


Foreign Credential Evaluation

All applicants must provide copies of high school and university/college education credentials, including transcripts and diploma. An applicant’s secondary education must be certified to be at least equivalent to a U.S. high school diploma. Documents may be certified through a member of NACES.


Proof of English Language Proficiency

Zulutime will accept any of the following official test scores: *A minimum score of 80 on the Internet Based Test of English as a Foreign Language (IBTOEFL); *A minimum score of 790 on the Test of English for International Communication (TOEIC) *A minimum score of 7.0 on the International English Language Testing System (IELTS)


Evidence of Financial Support

Students must provide a bank statement indicating funds available sufficient to cover the total expected tuition and living expenses to be incurred during the training course or program.


Payment Information

Acceptable methods of payment are credit cards accompanied by completed by a Credit Card Payment Information and Authorization Form and checks drawn on a U.S. bank and made payable to “Zulutime Pilot.” Payment may also be made by wire transfer; please contact us at admissions@zulutimepilot.com for additional payment details.


International Student FAQ

Will I be able to obtain assistance with the application process?

If you have any questions about the application process please get in touch with us by telephone or by email to admissions@zulutimepilot.com and we’ll be happy to assist you.

How do I obtain a Visa to the U.S.?

I-20 Forms and SEVIS

An educational institution Issues an I-20 form when students are accepted to a full-time program and show they have financial resources sufficient to cover the cost of their studies. The I-20 form certifies a student is eligible for an M-1 non-immigrant visa. All I-20s are issued through the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS), which is a governmental computerized system managed by U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) to maintain and manage data related to foreign students and exchange visitors during their stay in the United States.

International Students are required to comply with all SEVIS requirements. For more information about SEVIS, please refer to U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE).

Applying for Your Student Visa

After you have applied and been accepted to Zulutime Pilot, SEVIS authorizes the school to send your I-20 Form. You must then follow the U.S. Embassy/Consulate instructions for applying for your F-1 Student Visa and scheduling a visa interview appointment.

Apply for your Student Visa as far in advance as possible though many consulates suggest making your appointment no more than 90 days from your intended travel date. You will need to complete the following forms:

  • DS-160-Online Non-Immigrant Visa application
  • DS-158 Contact Information and Work History for Non-Immigrant Visa Applicant
  • DS-157 Supplemental Non-Immigrant Visa application (some applicants may be asked to complete this form)

To obtain the forms, visit the U.S. State Department website.

Making Visa Application Payments

To pay the visa application fee, follow the instructions on your local U.S. Embassy or Consulate’s website, or visit the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) website. Keep a copy of the receipt, as this will be needed when you go to the Embassy or Consulate for the visa.

Preparing for Your F-1 Visa Interview

Preparing for an F-1 visa interview is vital if you plan to enter the United States for the first time to study. (To learn about bringing dependents to the United States, returning to continue your studies, renewing your visa, or applying for your Student Visa, please visit the U.S. State Department website.)

In most cases, the interview will be very brief. There are three important points considered:

  1. Do you have the academic base to prepare you for flight training?

To demonstrate your academic ability, bring your transcripts, results from the SAT, projected marks, recommendation letters from teachers, if possible, and your acceptance letter. All of these will help assure that you are prepared.

  1. Are you able to pay the expenses of attending the program?

It is advisable to have copies of the financial information you sent us and any additional documentation that may prove you have the ability to pay for your education. If your parents are your sponsors, then bringing information and documents about their financial positions may be helpful.

  1. Do you have definite plans to return home when you complete your training?

Ways to help prove this may include documents that show that your family owns property or a business. It may be helpful to think of career opportunities you hope to develop in your home country with the degree you will be earning.

Try to remain calm during the interview and listen and respond carefully to the questions the embassy official may ask. You may find that none of the above materials are necessary, but it is a good idea to be able to supply them if they are requested.